Skip to main content

    Simulate your UK mortgage in seconds

    This simulator calculates a mortgage across twenty countries and, above all, the fees that come with it: those, rather than the interest rate, explain most of the gap from one country to the next. Buying costs roughly 2 to 3 per cent of the price in the Netherlands and the United Kingdom, 7 to 8 per cent in France on an existing home, and 10 to 11 per cent in Germany once the agency commission is counted, sums paid in cash on top of the deposit, and never borrowed. Enter a price, a deposit, a term and a rate: you get the monthly payment including insurance, the total cost of the credit, every fee broken out line by line and a year-by-year amortisation table. The rates come from each country's own authorities and every page carries its date.

    Parameters

    Adjust the sliders to update the simulation

    Rates 2026

    200,000 €
    10,000 €1,000,000 €
    20 years (240 months)
    1 years30 years
    3.5 %
    0.1 %10 %
    0.34 %
    0 %1 %
    Total payment

    €1,216.59

    incl. €56.67 insurance

    Total cost

    €91,980.66

    interest + insurance

    Total repaid

    €291,980.66

    principal + interest + insurance

    Total insurance

    €13,600.00

    0.34% / year

    Cost breakdown

    Fair
    Principal 72%
    Interest 28%

    Borrowed principal

    €200,000.00

    Interest cost

    €78,380.66

    Chart analysis

    Evolution of outstanding balance, repaid principal, and cumulative interest over time.

    0y1y1y2y2y3y4y5y5y6y7y7y8y9y10y10y11y12y13y13y14y15y16y16y17y18y19y19y20y0 €50k €100k €150k €200k €
    Remaining balance
    Cumulative interest
    Repaid principal

    Amortization schedule

    Year-by-year repayment breakdown

    20 years
    YearPrincipal repaidInterest paidTotal paidRemaining balance
    1
    Year 1
    €7,031.11€6,887.92€13,919.03€192,968.89
    2
    Year 2
    €7,281.19€6,637.85€13,919.03€185,687.70
    3
    Year 3
    €7,540.16€6,378.88€13,919.03€178,147.54
    4
    Year 4
    €7,808.34€6,110.70€13,919.03€170,339.21
    5
    Year 5
    €8,086.06€5,832.98€13,919.03€162,253.15

    Loan details

    Borrowed principal€200,000.00
    Annual rate3.5%
    Monthly rate0.2917%

    Payment schedule

    Term20 years
    No. of payments240
    Loan payment€1,159.92
    Total payment€1,216.59

    Loan cost

    Total interest€78,380.66
    Total insurance€13,600.00
    Overall cost€91,980.66

    Everything you need to know about your mortgage loan

    Simulate your mortgage online: monthly payments, interest rate, total cost and amortization schedule. Free tool for home buyers and rental investors alike.

    Mortgage simulation: how does it work?

    A mortgage simulation lets you estimate your monthly payments based on three parameters: the loan amount, the loan term, and the interest rate. The calculation relies on the standard amortization formula used by all banks. Our tool also factors in borrower's insurance, an often-overlooked element that can account for up to 30% of the total loan cost.

    How to get the best mortgage rate?

    Your mortgage rate depends on several factors: your down payment, your debt-to-income ratio, the loan term, and your borrower profile. To secure the best mortgage rate, compare offers from multiple lenders and consider working with a mortgage broker. A difference of 0.3% on the rate can mean thousands of dollars in savings over the full term of your mortgage.

    Rental investment: simulating your return

    For a rental investment, a loan simulation is essential to calculate your monthly cash flow. By comparing your mortgage payment (including insurance) with the expected rent, you can estimate the net return on your project. Our simulator lets you test different rate, term, and amount scenarios to optimize your real estate investment.

    Amortization schedule: how to read and understand it

    The amortization schedule breaks down, year by year, how each monthly payment is split between principal repayment and interest. At the beginning of a mortgage, the interest portion is high and gradually decreases as more goes toward principal. This schedule is essential for understanding the true cost of your loan and considering potential early repayment.

    Frequently asked questions about mortgages

    What is a typical mortgage rate in 2025?

    Mortgage rates vary depending on the loan term and the borrower's profile. In 2025, average rates range between 6% and 7.5% on a 30-year fixed mortgage. Use our mortgage simulator to calculate the exact impact of the rate on your monthly payments and the total cost of your loan.

    How do you calculate a monthly mortgage payment?

    A mortgage monthly payment is calculated using the constant annuity formula: M = P x r / (1 - (1+r)^-n), where P is the principal, r is the monthly rate, and n is the number of months. Our simulator performs this calculation in real time and adds borrower's insurance for a complete result.

    What loan term should you choose for a mortgage?

    The mortgage term directly affects your monthly payments and total cost. A 15-year loan costs less in interest but requires higher monthly payments. A 30-year term offers lower payments but significantly increases the total loan cost. The simulation helps you find the right balance.

    Why include insurance in the mortgage simulation?

    Mortgage insurance is often required by lenders to protect the loan. It typically costs between 0.10% and 0.50% of the borrowed amount per year. On a $300,000 loan over 30 years, that can represent $9,000 to $45,000 in additional cost. Our loan simulator includes it for a realistic calculation of the overall cost.

    How do you make a successful rental investment?

    A profitable rental investment starts with a solid mortgage simulation. Calculate your total monthly payment (loan + insurance), compare it to the estimated rent, and factor in expenses (property taxes, maintenance, vacancy). A good interest rate and an appropriate term are the keys to a successful real estate investment.

    Can you refinance your mortgage to get a lower rate?

    Yes, if mortgage rates have dropped since you took out your loan, you can refinance with your current lender or switch to a new one. A general rule of thumb: a rate reduction of at least 0.75 points and a remaining balance above $100,000 make refinancing worthwhile. Use our tool to simulate the potential savings.

    Mortgage glossary

    Nominal rate

    The annual interest rate on the mortgage, excluding insurance and additional fees. It is the basis for calculating the interest on your loan.

    APR

    Annual Percentage Rate. It includes the nominal rate, mortgage insurance, and all mandatory fees. It represents the true cost of your mortgage.

    Amortization

    The gradual repayment of the borrowed principal. Each mortgage payment includes a portion that goes toward principal and a portion that covers interest.

    Down payment

    The amount you invest upfront without borrowing. A down payment of 10% to 20% often helps you secure a better mortgage rate.

    Debt-to-income ratio

    The ratio between your debt obligations and your income. Lenders typically prefer this ratio to stay below 36% to 43% for mortgage approval.

    Rental investment

    The purchase of a property intended for rental. A loan simulation helps you calculate the net return before committing.

    Mortgage insurance

    Insurance that protects the lender in case the borrower defaults. It is typically required when the down payment is less than 20% of the property value.

    Early repayment

    Paying off all or part of the remaining balance before the end of the mortgage term. Prepayment penalties may apply depending on your loan agreement.

    Closing costs

    Fees paid at the time of purchase, including appraisal, title insurance, attorney fees, and taxes. They typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price and are usually not included in the mortgage.